album

The Impressionist Composers

60 songs (5 hours and 59 minutes) Released on 28 March 2019
1
Prelude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L. 86
Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra & Igor Markevitch
8:46
2
La mer, Trois esquisses symphoniques, L. 109: I. De l'aube à midi sur la mer
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
8:24
3
La mer, Trois esquisses symphoniques, L. 109: II. Jeux de vagues
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
6:25
4
La mer, Trois esquisses symphoniques, L. 109: III. Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
8:05
5
L'Isle joyeuse, L. 106
Peter Frankl
5:38
6
Estampes, L. 100: I. Pagodes
Peter Frankl
5:11
7
Estampes, L. 100: II. Soirée dans Grenade
Peter Frankl
5:58
8
Estampes, L. 100: III. Jardins sous la pluie
Peter Frankl
3:33
9
Images pour orchestre, L. 122: I. Gigues
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
7:46
10
Images pour orchestre, L. 122: II. Iberia
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
19:08
11
Images pour orchestre, L. 122: III. Rondes de printemps
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
7:52
12
Preludes, Book 1, L. 117: X. La cathédrale engloutie
Peter Schmalfuss
7:05
13
Images, Book 1, L. 110: I. Reflets dans l'eau
Peter Frankl
5:39
14
Images, Book 1, L. 110: II. Hommage à Rameau
Peter Frankl
8:07
15
Images, Book 1, L. 110: III. Mouvement
Peter Frankl
3:14
16
Images, Book 2, L. 111: I. Cloches à travers les feuilles
Peter Frankl
4:32
17
Images, Book 2, L. 111: II. Et la lune descend
Peter Frankl
5:33
18
Images, Book 2, L. 111: III. Poissons d'or
Peter Frankl
3:55
19
Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 1, M. 57a: I. Nocturne
Minnesota Orchestra & Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
5:46
20
Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 1, M. 57a: II. Interlude
Minnesota Orchestra & Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
3:11
21
Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 1, M. 57a: III. Danse guerrière
Minnesota Orchestra & Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
3:51
22
Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2, M. 57b: I. Lever du jour
Minnesota Orchestra & Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
7:17
23
Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2, M. 57b: II. Pantomime
Minnesota Orchestra & Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
6:12
24
Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2, M. 57b: III. Danse générale
Minnesota Orchestra & Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
4:32
25
Introduction and Allegro for Harp, String Quartet, Flute and Clarinet, M. 46
Endres Quartet, Helga Storck, Konrad Hampe & Gerd Starke
10:51
26
Miroirs, M. 43: I. Noctuelles
Abbey Simon
4:34
27
Miroirs, M. 43: II. Oiseaux tristes
Abbey Simon
3:37
28
Miroirs, M. 43: III. Une barque sur l'ocean
Abbey Simon
6:58
29
Miroirs, M. 43: IV. Alborado del gracioso
Abbey Simon
6:14
30
Miroirs, M. 43: V. La Vallée des cloches
Abbey Simon
5:57
31
Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Abbey Simon
6:41
32
Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: II. Le Gibet
Abbey Simon
6:11
33
Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: III. Scarbo
Abbey Simon
9:45
34
Jeux d'eau, M. 30
Abbey Simon
5:53
35
Roman Sketches, Op. 7: I. The White Peacock
Roger Shields
5:23
36
Roman Sketches, Op. 7: II. The Fountain of the Acqua Paola
Roger Shields
3:04
37
2 Sketches for String Quartet based on Indian Themes, A. 99: I. Lento e mesto
The Kohon String Quartet
8:05
38
2 Sketches for String Quartet based on Indian Themes, A. 99: II. Allegro giocoso
The Kohon String Quartet
3:53
39
2 Pieces for Violin and Piano, ILB 10: I. Nocturne (Arr. for Flute and Harp)
János Bálint & Deborah Sipkai
3:00
40
Vieille prière bouddhique
Lamoureux Concert Association Orchestra, Elisabeth Brasseur Choir, Igor Markevitch & Michel Sénéchal
7:11
41
Pie Jesu
Lamoureux Concert Association Orchestra, Alain Fauqueur & Igor Markevitch
4:36
42
Psaume 129
Lamoureux Concert Association Orchestra, Elisabeth Brasseur Choir, Igor Markevitch & Pierre Mollet
6:06
43
3 Songs, Op. 7: I. Apres un rêve (Arr. for Flute and Harp)
Deborah Sipkai & János Bálint
3:09
44
Pelleas et Melisande, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 80: I. Prélude
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
6:56
45
Pelleas et Melisande, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 80: II. Andantino quasi allegretto
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
2:34
46
Pelleas et Melisande, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 80: III. Sicilienne
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
3:46
47
Pelleas et Melisande, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 80: IV. Molto adagio
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
5:29
48
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Philharmonic Orchestra & Hugo Rignold
11:05
49
Nights in the Gardens of Spain, IMF 8: I. En el Generalife
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
9:13
50
Nights in the Gardens of Spain, IMF 8: II. Danza lejana
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
4:17
51
Nights in the Gardens of Spain, IMF 8: III. En los jardines de la Sierra de Cordoba
Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg & Louis de Froment
7:26
52
The Fountains of Rome, P. 106: I. The Fountain of Valle Giulia at Dawn
London Symphony Orchestra & Malcolm Sargent
4:33
53
The Fountains of Rome, P. 106: II. The Triton Fountain
London Symphony Orchestra & Malcolm Sargent
2:46
54
The Fountains of Rome, P. 106: III. The Fountain of Trevi at Mid-day
London Symphony Orchestra & Malcolm Sargent
3:20
55
The Fountains of Rome, P. 106: IV. The Fountain of the Villa Medici at Sunset
London Symphony Orchestra & Malcolm Sargent
5:11
56
24 Pieces in Free Style for Organ, Op. 31: XV. Arabesque
Malcolm Archer
5:53
57
24 Fantasy Pieces for Organ, Suite 3, Op. 54: II. Impromptu
Francis Jackson
3:32
58
Danzas fantásticas, Op. 22: I. Exaltación
Württemberg Philharmonic Orchestra of Reutlingen & Salvador Mas Conde
6:07
59
Danzas fantásticas, Op. 22: II. Ensueño
Württemberg Philharmonic Orchestra of Reutlingen & Salvador Mas Conde
6:05
60
Danzas fantásticas, Op. 22: III. Orgía
Württemberg Philharmonic Orchestra of Reutlingen & Salvador Mas Conde
4:44